Author Topic: Why the need to tell the size of the imported content??  (Read 3432 times)

Trantor

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 1
    • View Profile
Why the need to tell the size of the imported content??
« on: November 21, 2013, 10:58:18 AM »
In most other programs, the program already knows the size of the imported content. Sometimes you need to tell the UNIT (meters, centimeters, inches, etc) but if it´s 100m inside Sketchup, the other program I will import the model will know it´s 100 units... sometimes I just have to reimport and change units to cm for example.

Because sincerely, I don´t know the size of my models. And I do not really want to reopen Sketchup and a HEAVY MODEL to measure it... and btw, measure it in what axis? What if it´s a model that doesn´t really have an easy way to measure it, so it´s hard to even know what is it´s largest axis?


ps: I read the post at SSP. Closing and opening Paradise Sandbox fixed the importing icon.

however, I tried importing a DAE model and it failed. Told me to read to log. Where is it located, so I can post it on the bugs report?

Xavyiy

  • Administrator
  • Sr. Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 379
    • View Profile
Re: Why the need to tell the size of the imported content??
« Reply #1 on: November 21, 2013, 11:58:36 AM »
Hi Trentor, glad to see you here :)

Quote
In most other programs, the program already knows the size of the imported content. Sometimes you need to tell the UNIT (meters, centimeters, inches, etc) but if it´s 100m inside Sketchup, the other program I will import the model will know it´s 100 units... sometimes I just have to reimport and change units to cm for example.
Being able to specify the size of the imported content is thought to be a feature rather than an issue.

It means that whatever the original model/scene size is, the imported model will have the specified size on the longest axis. This is very useful when importing content coming from 3rd party sites (not only from SketchUp), where usually you don't know if the original size is good for you or not.

But, indeed, for users who have built the entire scene/model carefully in SketchUp this is not "a good feature" and it is more an issue.

Solution: make optional to enter the size that the imported model will have. So if the size is not specified, the model will be imported with its original size, and if specified, the generated model will be scaled to fit the desired size. So... noted in the TODO list. I will reflect it better in the doc too ( http://paradise-sandbox.com/docs/Importing_content/General )

Quote
Because sincerely, I don´t know the size of my models. And I do not really want to reopen Sketchup and a HEAVY MODEL to measure it... and btw, measure it in what axis? What if it´s a model that doesn´t really have an easy way to measure it, so it´s hard to even know what is it´s largest axis?
No, no. You are not forced to enter the same size that your original model has, it's just the "destination" size -> the size of the model that will be generated as a result of the importing process.

Anyway, it doesn't matter very much since you can scale your model after ading it to a scene... using the visual gizmos or using the property editor.

Quote
however, I tried importing a DAE model and it failed. Told me to read to log. Where is it located, so I can post it on the bugs report?
If you have generated the .dae model with SketchUp, the error is caused due to an incorrect configuration of the SketchUp exporter.

Make sure to check:
SketchUp 2008:


SketchUp 2013:


Just as aditional info, the log can be openned by clicking in Window->Log (In the menu bar).

-----------

There is a huge room for improvement in the importing process: from being able to import entire scenes as individual objects (right now the whole scene is imported as a unique model: not too bad if you plan to do all the modeling / placing objects job in SketchUp or other software but not good if you want to move individual objects of the scene directly in Paradise), to automatically create high-quality materials from the poor materials that SketchUp exports (automatically generating normal and specular maps from the color texture, etc, just like V-Ray does). It will be improved from version to version ;)

Xavier
« Last Edit: November 21, 2013, 07:29:51 PM by Xavyiy »

Tomsongoten

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 2
    • View Profile
    • maxbet
Re: Why the need to tell the size of the imported content??
« Reply #2 on: May 22, 2015, 05:47:23 AM »
     Read listen and think on it

Atgaroll

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 2
    • View Profile
Re: Why the need to tell the size of the imported content??
« Reply #3 on: January 12, 2016, 10:08:10 AM »
I like them a lot. Knowledge you very much.

Varyoktux

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 2
    • View Profile
    • แทงบอลออนไลน์
Re: Why the need to tell the size of the imported content??
« Reply #4 on: May 16, 2016, 10:45:28 AM »
I would like to know about the issues you mention.

Waeseaxi

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 2
    • View Profile
    • จีคลับผ่านเว็บ
Re: Why the need to tell the size of the imported content??
« Reply #5 on: August 23, 2016, 09:25:08 AM »
I can not be strong if I had not read this thank you very much.